Welcome to our world, free from chemicals.

Oxygen Skincare only produces 100% natural skincare with ingredients from only the finest sources. Here at Oxygen we are especially proud that all of our products contain our hero ingredient, the organic Hop. This high performance botanical extract keeps the skin soft and supple and delays anti-aging. A great extract for anti-inflammatory issues of the skin such as acne.




Click on the tabs below to discover more about each of the natural ingredients that may be used in your Oxygen skincare products.

 

Organic Aloe extract - Aloe barbadensis

Derived from the inner leaf juice of the aloe plant. Rich in long chain polysaccharides and an abundance of essential minerals, vitamins, amino acids and protein lipids, it is proven to possess health sustaining properties that internally, help maintain digestion, promote vitality, support the immune system and externally sooth and aid in the repair of skin cells.

Organic Apple Extract – Malus domestica

Apple extract delivers the complete health benefits of a spectrum of apple antioxidants, including the important fruit skin polyphenols. It nourishes, soothes the irritation of dry skin, gently cleanses oily skin, protects against sunlight. It contains powerful skin calming agents, ursolic acid and quercetin, will inhibit 5-lipoxygenase and cyclooxygenase, and helps prevent the appearance of wrinkles and restores youthful appearance to skin.

Organic Apricot Oil – Prunus armeniaca

Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

Organic Avocado Oil – Persea americana

Very high in oleic fatty acid and sterolins. Contains vitamins A D & C and is penetrating, easily absorbed by the skin. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic dry skin conditions as a restorative.

Organic Cucumber Extract – Cucumis Sativus

Derived from the seeds and fruit, Cucumber soothes and cools the irritation of dry skin, astringent, relieves itching due to dry skin, refreshes, and helps the skin to retain water.

Organic Camelia Oil – Sinensis

Cold pressed from the seeds of the camellia tree (Camellia oleifera). Camellia Oil is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas, creating the smoothness of their skin and the sheen of the samurai hairstyles. It has been recognized for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin.

Organic Glycerine – Glycerol

Vegetable product used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant

Organic Guar Gum

Guar gum are the most frequently used gums in gluten-free recipes and gluten-free products.

Organic Hop Extract – Humulus lupulus

Used for skin toning and dark spots. A high performance botanical hop that keeps skin soft and supple and delays the aging process. A great extract for calming reddened skin.

Organic Jojoba Oil – Simmondsia chinenis

The jojoba wax is extracted from the seed.  It is the lightest/finest of oils, and is similar to human sebum.  Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective effects on the skin.

Organic Kiwifruit Extract – Actinidia deliciosa

Kiwifruit is a fabulous source of vitamin C, potassium and provides powerful antioxidant protection for the skin.

Organic Lavender Oil – Lavandula officinalis

Apart from its well-known calming effect this scent has on us, lavender oil can be used as an antiseptic and soother when applied to the skin.

Organic Raspberry Water – Rubus Idaeus

Raspberries have significantly high levels of phenolic flavonoid phytochemicals such as anthocyanins, ellagic acid (tannin), quercetin, gallic acid, cyanidins, pelargonidins, catechins, kaempferol and salicylic acid. Scientific studies show that these antioxidant compounds in these berries have potential health benefits against free radical damage, aging and skin calming.

Organic Rosehip Oil – Rosa rubiginosa

Has scar reduction properties. High in linoleic and linolenic acids. Is high in bio-available vitamin C. Boosts regeneration of the skin and makes it more elastic.

Organic Seaweed Extract – Ascophyllum nodosum

Extracted from brown seaweed, nearly odourless and tasteless. High levels of anti-oxidants. Helps to reduce secretions from glands in the skin to prevent acne. Improves PH levels of the skin. No known toxicity.

Organic Shea Butter – Butyrospermum parkii

Provides protection from the sun. Imparts superior softness to the skin, with anti-microbial, moisturizing, and hydrating properties. Also contains vitamins and allantoin, naturally healing for wrinkles and capillary circulation. Has a nourishing effect and seems to induce a state of self-protection in the cells through its stimulating action on the metabolism. Can help protect against the ultraviolet rays that cause sunburn.

Annatto - Bixa orellana

Natural yellow to red colour extracted from the inedible fruit (seeds) of the Achiote shrub.

Aqua

Natural spring water. Helps keep skin supple and reduces dryness.

Bentonite Beads

Bentonite Beads are made from natural Bentonite Clay, which has been coloured with pigments and processed to form granules. Their gentle, stimulating exfoliation action is due to the micronised particles which are suspended in the product, creating friction with the skin. It means you will have smooth exfoliation and removal of dead cells, better fragrance dispersion and an aid to carry other ingredients within the product.

Calendula Oil - Calendula Officinalis

Derived from the marigold plant. Used as a soothing treatment of skin disorders, antiseptic and as a skin calming agent

Canadian Willow Herb - Epilobium angustifolium

Calming properties, has redness reduction and antibacterial properties and is highly effective in preventing the spread of acne bacteria.

Capryl Glucoside-Plantacare 810 UP – Caprylyl

Has excellent solubilizing properties, obtained from renewable plant-derived raw materials to synergise foaming and effective cleansing.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

A mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities. Ultra-gentle, natural, cleansing, solubilizing foaming agent.

Cetyl Alcohol (1-hexadecanol or Palmityl alcohol)

Plant based wax that we use to give the product a richer creamer appearance and texture.

Coconut Oil – Cocos nucifera

Lauric acid in coconut stays fresh for longer. This also means that coconut oil is packed with antioxidants, along with the medium chain fatty acids that actually help build cells rather than destroy them. This is good news for younger looking skin. Using coconut oil regularly helps build and repair skin, actually slowing down the development of wrinkles and liver spots.

Decyl Glucoside

A natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products.  Obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-16) and glucose (corn starch).  Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and because it does not dry the skin it is ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products.

Dehydratacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol- Geogard 221 (preservative)

Geogard® 221 has global approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. Tests comparing Geogard® 221 versus parabens and paraben blends show higher efficacy across the board and substantially better performance in formulations. Permitted by ECOCERT.

Evening Primrose Oil - Oenothera biennis

Rejuvenating, repairs damaged skin (especially after sun exposure), softens lines and smoothes due to its essential fatty acids.

Glycerol Stearate – Glyceryl MonoStearate

Is a natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to the glycerin component. EcoCert certified.

Kiwifruit enzyme – Actinidin (Crude)

Kiwifruit oil is high in Omega 3 this compliments our skincare range beautifully and assists with moisture in the skin. Kiwifruit seed oil contains around 60% of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), as well as being a rich source of Vitamins C and E.

Mandarin Essential Oil - Citrus Nobilis

Cold pressed extraction process. Gentle, refreshing, calming and uplifting. Has antiseptic properties.

Manuka Honey ( active NZ) - Leptospermum scoparium mel

NZ Natural manuka honey has low levels of hydrogen peroxide, which is a natural antiseptic. Manuka Honey is an effective antiseptic and can help prevent the spread of bacteria.

New Zealand slender tree fern leaf extract - Cyathea cumingli

For centuries, Maori people used the pulp from young fronds of the Cyathea tree ferns for their wound-healing properties. This extract is able to form an elastic, resistant, and continuous film which tightens the skin immediately. This extract will also improve the skins appearance by fighting skin slackening. Fines lines and winkles are reduced with immediate visible results.

Oliveum 1000 - Cetearyl olivate sorbitan olivate

Emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together, while helping to soften the skin, and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel. Beneficial for sensitive skin, reduces the Trans Epidermal water Loss without solubilising the skins own proteins and lipids.

Rosemary Extract Oil - Rosmarinus Officinalis

Used in small amounts as an antibacterial preservative in carrier oils.

Rosemary Oil Eviol

Antibacterial, calming, antioxidant, and expectorant.

Spearmint Oil - Mentha spicata

A fresh aromatic scent that carries antibacterial properties.

Spirulina Platensis extract - Cyanobacteria

Micro-algae with anti-oxidant due to carotenoids (beta carotene), nourishing, and moisturising due to vitamin D.

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca is a staple food in some regions and is used worldwide as a thickening agent in food and skincare. It is considered a gluten free ingredient.

Vanilla Oil - Vanilla planifolia

Commonly used for its mild antiseptic and soothing properties, as well as it's pleasing vanilla aroma.

Vitamin E – DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate

Moisturising and anti aging while providing some protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Volcanic Ash – Pumice

As a skin exfoliator, superfine pumice is used to assist the removal of excess and dead skin cells.

Xanthum Gum

A natural stabilizer and thickener derived from fermented corn syrup.

Ylang Ylang Oil - Cananga Odorata

From the flowers of the cananga tree. Fragrance used to heighten the senses. It has a balancing effect on sebaceous secretions of the skin, making it suitable for all skin types.